Programme

0900 - 0945 Hrs Registration
0945 – 1135 Hrs Inaugural Session
0945 - 0950 Hrs Welcome Address Mr Umesh Chowdhary
Chairman – CII Eastern Region &
Vice Chairman &Managing Director, Titagarh Wagons Ltd
0950 - 1005 Hrs Theme Address Shri Rajesh Pandey, IAS
Chairman and Managing Director
West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company Limited
1005 – 1020 Hrs Keynote Address by Mr. Kaustav Mukherjee
Managing Director & Senior Partner
BCG
1020 – 1035 Hrs Special Address by Mr R N Sen*
Chairman
West Bengal Electricity Regulatory Authority
1035 – 1050 Hrs Special Address by Mr Amitabh Mathur
Director
BHEL
1050 – 1105 Hrs Special Address by Mr K K Arya
Member Hydro
Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Govt. of India
1105 – 1120 Hrs Address by Guest of Honour Sri Sutirtha Bhattacharya, IAS
Chairman & Managing Director
Coal India Limited
Unveiling of the CII - BCG report
1120 – 1140 Hrs Address by Chief Guest Shri Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay
Hon'ble Minister-in-Charge, Department of Power & NES,
Government of West Bengal
1140 – 1155 Hrs ENCON Award distribution Ceremony
1155 - 1200 Hrs Concluding Remarks Mr Raghav Raj Kanoria
Co – Chairman, CII Energy Task Force & Managing Director
India Power Limited
1200 - 1215 Hrs Networking Break
Session I: 1215 – 1415 Hrs Roundtable with the Industry Leaders: Sustainable & Efficient Power: The Business Perspective
Session Chairman
Mr Babu Babel, Independent Director, Secure Meters Pvt Ltd.
1215 Hrs: Introduction of the panelists By the Session Chairman and Introductory Note
1220 – 1400 Hrs Mr Madhav Vemuri
Group President,
ABB India Limited
Mr Sanjoy Mukherjee
Vice President, Distribution – Technical
CESC Limited
Sri Manas Das
Director,
Orissa Power Transmission Corp. Ltd
Mr Rohit Bajaj
Vice President - BD,
Indian Energy Exchange
Mr Pradyot Kumar Paine
National Business Head, T&D
Sterling Wilson Pvt Ltd
Mr Prithwish Mukhopadhyay
Executive Director,
POSOCO
1400 – 1415 Hrs Q & A
1415 - 1500 Hrs Lunch
Session II: 1500 - 1615 Hrs Alternative Energy: Sustainability and Renewables
Session Chairman
Mr Aloke Mookherjea, Past Chairman – ABB Ltd. & Chairman, Howden Flakt
Session Time: 1445 - 1550 Hrs

Panelists:

  • Mr J Mukherjee, Managing Director, G P Green Energy Systems Pvt. Ltd.
  • Ms Harshitha S Kumar, National Head, Microgrid & Solar, Larsen & Toubro Limited
  • Mr Rajat Seksaria, President, Renewable Services, India Power Green Utility Services Pvt Ltd
  • Ms Karuna Singh, Country Director – India, Earth Day Network
  • Mr Sarathi Ghosh, Renewable Energy, COE Coordinator, ITC Ltd.
  • Mr A Amirtham, Founder & Managing Director, Swiss Mango Energy Services Ltd.
1600 - 1615 Hrs Q&A
1615 Hrs Concluding Remarks & Session Change Over
Session III: 1615 - 1715 Hrs Indian Coal Sector: The Future Outlook
Session Chairman
Mr V K Arora, Advisor, KCT Coal Sales
Session Time: 1620 - 1700 Hrs
  • Sri Partha Bhattacharyya, Ex-CMD, Coal India Limited
  • Mr R P Ritolia, Advisor, Swayambhu Natural Resources Pvt Ltd (Srei) & Ex CMD, CCl & ECL
  • Mr Harsh Sachdev, Managing Director, S&T Mining
1700 - 1715 Hrs Q&A
1715 - 1730 Hrs ENCON Awards Distribution
1730 hrs Concluding Remarks & Programme Concludes
Session IV: 1500 Hrs Parallel Session: B2B Meet
Session Time: 1500 – Till the end of the Vendor meet
  • CESC
  • WBSEDCL
  • NTPC
  • India Power
  • BHEL
1650 hrs Concluding Remarks & Programme Concludes

Our Sponsors

Contact Us

  • Confederation of Indian Industry
    6, Netaji Subhas Road,
    Kolkata 700 001

  • +91-33-2230-7727/ 28/ 1434/ 3354
    +91-33-2231-3595/ 96

  • +91-33-2230-1721
    +91-33-2231-2700

Venue Location